NameSilo

Godaddy Bugs

Located in Domain Registrar Reviews started by Recons.Com, May 18, 2019.

Replies:
153
Views:
6,167

  1. YairDD

    YairDD Established Member

    Posts:
    529
    Likes Received:
    1,454
    Trying to change ns to undeveloped's and it gives me the following error:
    The data provided cannot be used, please correct it and resubmit your request.
     
    The views expressed on this page by users and staff are their own, not those of NamePros.
  2. Joe Styler

    Joe Styler Aftermarket Product Manager GoDaddy Staff Afternic Staff PRO VIP

    Posts:
    1,941
    Likes Received:
    3,699
    I think the not being able to scroll is a screen size issue. If you do not have your browser expanded to a full window, or you have it set at anything higher than 100% view try resetting it to the full screen 100% view and that should allow you to scroll.

    On the exportable lists, we added whois a while ago its on the far right of the sheet to the left of the authorization code column. I included a copy of some screenshots of me grabbing it just now.

    The auto renew or DNS for more than 500 names at a time is being fixed shortly. It is impacting some customers with more than 500 domains still but they are close to resolving it for everyone.

    I want to get it fixed so you can get back to buying more names on the auction.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Joe Styler

    Joe Styler Aftermarket Product Manager GoDaddy Staff Afternic Staff PRO VIP

    Posts:
    1,941
    Likes Received:
    3,699
    How many domains are you trying to change at one time?
     
  4. YairDD

    YairDD Established Member

    Posts:
    529
    Likes Received:
    1,454
    One
     
  5. tonyk2000

    tonyk2000 Top Member VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    1,516
    As per various IT news websites, "Aman Bhutani, who previously served as president of Brand Expedia Group, will take over Sept. 4 from Scott Wagner as CEO of GoDaddy". I am wondering is mr. Aman Bhutani aware of the current status of the main GD system, and what (if anything) he is going to change in this aspect...
     
  6. Blitzpotz

    Blitzpotz Top Member VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    797
    Likes Received:
    945
    I double-checked and this was not the reason. Firefox browser opens regularly in a full window, be it tab or site. I also did not use CTRL +/0/- while working, just afterwards I reduced the view size for smaller screenshot.

    I tried Payee settings again and couldn´t finish of different errors. Will send you screenshots if interested.
    Very good. Looking forward once it works for me (not yet).
    Don´t forget to add Afternic listings column to Domain Manager again. It would be an improvement to add a column to exportable lists, too. Otherwise imagine to check done and missing Afternic listings with bigger portfolios.
    Domainers would also appreciate a GD valuation column in exportable lists as it is integrated in Domain Manager.
    The new calendar data format in your lists, e.g. "2009-12-10 UTC", is unhandy BTW.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2019
  7. Joe Styler

    Joe Styler Aftermarket Product Manager GoDaddy Staff Afternic Staff PRO VIP

    Posts:
    1,941
    Likes Received:
    3,699
    Do me a favor and pm me the domain and the NS you are trying to change it to. I want to see if I try and change it on my side what happens.
     
  8. Joe Styler

    Joe Styler Aftermarket Product Manager GoDaddy Staff Afternic Staff PRO VIP

    Posts:
    1,941
    Likes Received:
    3,699
    Yo
    yours should be working now.
     
  9. draco

    draco Upgraded Member Blue Account ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    664
    Likes Received:
    150
    Not sure if this is a bug or you have some reasoning behind it. I have some domains registered with GoDaddy and on 7 day auction at GoDaddy. I changed the nameservers to GoDaddy and tried to forward the domains to the auction pages. It said I couldn't forward to a page at GoDaddy. They have the default parking page now, which does say they're on auction. But people might not see it.
     
  10. Joe Styler

    Joe Styler Aftermarket Product Manager GoDaddy Staff Afternic Staff PRO VIP

    Posts:
    1,941
    Likes Received:
    3,699
    That is not a bug. We do not allow people to forward domains to GoDaddy from GoDaddy.
     
  11. Joe Styler

    Joe Styler Aftermarket Product Manager GoDaddy Staff Afternic Staff PRO VIP

    Posts:
    1,941
    Likes Received:
    3,699
    This should be fixed for everyone now.
     
  12. Blitzpotz

    Blitzpotz Top Member VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    797
    Likes Received:
    945
    It does, finally. I really like to work with domain management and exportable lists again.

    We could close this thread now if our objective was to market a 1990s used Ford car in Mexico. Shouldn´t we try to sell the handmade Tesla Model Crown in Monte Carlo? So I will continue, being a well-paid member of the Namepros Registrar Support Team. Some peanuts are left:

    New observations in domain manager
    • Scrolling down the domain list lets the lines jump. Only the domain name is shown while checkboxes are added on the left and the other data is added on the right during the scrolling process.
    • I have learned if the mouse pointer becomes a hand symbol I can start an action. The columns seem all to be sortable (hand symbol on headline) but only a few get sorted up and down, e.g. Expires-on and Estimated value. Others don´t like Nameservers, Auto-renew, Forwarding. I would appreciate to be able to sort every column.
    • Domains which have been purchased in Godaddy Auctions show old forwarding links though these are inactive given changed Nameserver settings by me.
    Old observations
    As Afternic doesn´t provide any list downloads or online sorting possibilities this "wish" is a no-brainer IMO.

    In another thread people report a double-login to Godaddy auctions which is really annoying. I know this from the start so I am used to it. But it does not feel very straight.

    This section in Godaddy should be an extremely safe place. And it belongs to my money. No peanut here.

    Gadaddy asks for updates in my unchanged Payee accounts that I cannot provide. I can´t finish the process but [email protected] confirms changes everytimes though.
    The Payee update smoothly worked for the identical Afternic Payee account. But Godaddy staff say they cannot use Afternic Payee. One enterprise? And while waiting for my payout to Paypal I have to use my creditcard there which costs additional fees and losses of currency conversion.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2019
  13. Kassey Lee

    Kassey Lee 域名世界 VIP

    Posts:
    1,746
    Likes Received:
    5,230
    I still have this problem. I tried your approach, logged in and went straight to domain manager, listed a domain, and had the same problem. Same error on Firefox and Chrome. See screenshot. Screenshot_2019-08-26 Domain Manager.png
     
  14. Kassey Lee

    Kassey Lee 域名世界 VIP

    Posts:
    1,746
    Likes Received:
    5,230
    I tried again today and still this problem persists. Talked to support for about an hour. The lady on the phone was friendly. We tried a few things and she checked with her team. Eventually she said it's a mystery and asked me to emailed screenshots to [email protected] (which I did). I need to list domains. @Joe Styler please help.
     
  15. Recons.Com

    Recons.Com Top Member VIP

    Posts:
    5,736
    Likes Received:
    11,146
    hmm... that is strange. Have you tried incognito mode? Sometimes, that helps with GD
     
  16. Kassey Lee

    Kassey Lee 域名世界 VIP

    Posts:
    1,746
    Likes Received:
    5,230
    Just tried New Private Window mode in Firefox and got the same error.
     
  17. Blitzpotz

    Blitzpotz Top Member VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    797
    Likes Received:
    945
    Yesterday I purchased a bunch of domains from a fellow Namepros member. They had to be transfered by Godaddy push.
    The domain seller did not fix to use my Whois for whatever reason. I accepted the incoming names and had to adapt Whois data. Again, I had to fill every single data field instead of having a choice to checkbox (one of) my Whois data and finish. I did this in bulk and confirmed.
    The Whois change was only done for the first name in the list. This one is still pending transfer, the other names including the old Whois seller data have been moved to my account (!).
    Now trying to bulk change Whois for these names but Domain Management would just do it for the alphabetical last domain in the list. And again, I would have to do this by writing every text field.

    What I don´t understand: We discussed the failing bulk change for Autorenew on-off in this thread. Did the programmers have no idea to check the bug for other bulk changes while repairing it for Autorenew?

    I read that the Brazilian President blamed ecologic activists - in case not yet murdered or imprisoned - for burning the rainforest. Glad Godaddy is American. Would like to post a smiling Emoji now, but the context with Brazil should not allow it. Excuse my side glance everybody.
     
  18. carob

    carob Top Member VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    3,462
    Likes Received:
    4,281
    At this point I would refuse to use pushes there, just transfer out - the sender can approve instant transfer at GD and the domain is transferred in seconds, none of this madness.
     
  19. Blitzpotz

    Blitzpotz Top Member VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    797
    Likes Received:
    945
    Though this is a thread about member sightings of bugs at Godaddy with the claim to get things improved I have to share a very positive experience right now.

    I bought a domain at Godaddy Auctions this morning and they just needed 11 minutes between my Login and the correct domain transfer to my account. Really nice.
     
  20. Kassey Lee

    Kassey Lee 域名世界 VIP

    Posts:
    1,746
    Likes Received:
    5,230
    It's really a mystery but I received the solution today in an email from GD support.

    =====
    If you would like to list the domain in the Afternic system through the GoDaddy beta version please try to coplete the listings directly at Afternic.com. As the GoDaddy beta version is new it sometimes fails to create the listings.

    If you would like to you can alternatively list the domain in GoDaddy only through auctions.godaddy.com -> List a Domain.
    =====
    Isn't it simple? BTW, it's still Godaddy beta!
     
  21. Recons.Com

    Recons.Com Top Member VIP

    Posts:
    5,736
    Likes Received:
    11,146
    How can a live site of a multi-billion company, or any company, be called beta? Unbelievable.
     
  22. ecomslice

    ecomslice Established Member

    Posts:
    641
    Likes Received:
    945
    I am sorry, but the Godaddy system can not handle such an overload.

    - in relation to this thread and on topic - the private window seems to take care of most issues, Ill assume most know this now but thought id mention again. O and to add Dynadot transfer promo ends in couple days....... and Epik is starting up a great deal asap.
     
  23. Blitzpotz

    Blitzpotz Top Member VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    797
    Likes Received:
    945
    Right, this is the way to avoid incoming push disaster in the moment. Several days before my attempt I had a smooth outgoing push including Whois adoption of the buyer. That´s why I believed Godaddy push is ok again in any direction.
     
  24. Recons.Com

    Recons.Com Top Member VIP

    Posts:
    5,736
    Likes Received:
    11,146
    @Joe Styler Here is a new bug:

    I click to sort by expiration date once, it shows the list starting from the earliest expiry, I click once and it is supposed to do the reverse, as always, but the rolling wheel appears and stays like that forever, never loading. Simply crazy!!!

    And very inconvenient that I cannot sort by the listing status. Have to look through 3000 names to find the names that has not been listed :(((

    Another thing that broke with the new interface and has not been fixed: before I could just choose forwarding and click to update nameservers, if the are not gd ones. Now, it will give an error. You have to do an extra step of first changing nameservers to gd and then going for forwarding after waiting few minutes.

    And one more afternic related issue:

    Why does Afternic remove GD names just 3-4 days past expiration? The name still works, forwards etc. I am still the owner, just contemplating if I should renew and then, bam, email from Afternic that the name is removed. And adding it back can take few months!!! I mean, it is your company! Can't your DBs talk and really remove the name when account change has happened?
     
  25. tonyk2000

    tonyk2000 Top Member VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    1,223
    Likes Received:
    1,516
    GD-Afternic link is buggy. In particular, I have experienced the following in old interface, and I'm sure that the new interface has the same issue: Domain disappears from control panel after the afternic sale is started ("Pending Sale" Afternic status) - which may be fine (a guarantee that I would not mistakenly sell it manually to somebody else or simply transfer it away in the meantime), however if the sale does not happen and afternic listing is restored - then the domain is still invisible at my GD account! I am unsure how long does it take for GD to return the domain to my view - I always emailed my account manager and he returned domains manually.
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2019

Want to reply or ask your own question?

It only takes a minute to sign up – and it's free!
NameWorth
  1. NamePros uses cookies and similar technologies. By using this site, you are agreeing to our privacy policy, terms, and use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...