NamesCon2020

Problems, Bugs and Fixes at Afternic - Report Problems Here

Located in Domain Marketplace Reviews started by carob, Mar 12, 2017.

Replies:
1,193
Views:
54,376

  1. tonyk2000

    tonyk2000 Top Member VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    1,234
    Likes Received:
    1,531
    @Joe Styler -

    I was pleasantly surprised today, [email protected] responded to a routine email request (delete conflicting domains) after exactly 1 hour 50 minutes. Not in 3-4 days. Please keep up the good work :)
     
    The views expressed on this page by users and staff are their own, not those of NamePros.
  2. Embrand

    Embrand Top Member ICA Member Gold Account VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    1,357
    Likes Received:
    962
    @Joe Styler Any plans to add 2FA to the Afternic site? Not having this added layer of security is what has been holding me back from adding premium domains to Fast Transfer. As it is now, a hacker could possibly alter prices in your account and then purchase the name at a bargain and have the domain at their registrar before we notice anything.
     
  3. creataweb

    creataweb Some Guy with Awesome Senior High School Photo VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    6,219
    Likes Received:
    7,414
    When I log in I cannot get to the last few pages of my list. For example if it loads 10 at a time I cannot go to the last page, 2nd to last or 3rd to last... and then it stops showing any pages and will not load. Because of this I cannot delete names I don't own anymore.

    Also I cannot seem to re-add a domain that was previously sold. If I sell a name to someone then it drops again I cannot add it again to my account. It just shows sold.
     
  4. davidc1

    davidc1 Established Member ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    415
    Likes Received:
    258
    @Joe Styler I want to use fast transfer for some domain but near to no domains are validated since last year.
    Is whois privacy a problem ?

    registrar: dynadot
     
  5. Joe Styler

    Joe Styler Aftermarket Product Manager GoDaddy Staff Afternic Staff PRO VIP

    Posts:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    3,729
    no privacy should not be an issue. You can delete them and retry adding them or you can email [email protected] for help.
     
  6. Joe Styler

    Joe Styler Aftermarket Product Manager GoDaddy Staff Afternic Staff PRO VIP

    Posts:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    3,729
    We are looking into it. I can't say we will do it in the near future but we have some more security related updates we are working on this year for Afternic login.
     
  7. Joe Styler

    Joe Styler Aftermarket Product Manager GoDaddy Staff Afternic Staff PRO VIP

    Posts:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    3,729
    you can email [email protected] about the sold domains. Can you still not see beyond the 2nd or 3rd page.
     
  8. creataweb

    creataweb Some Guy with Awesome Senior High School Photo VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    6,219
    Likes Received:
    7,414
    I tried a bunch of times. It worked I think 1 out of maybe 10 attempts (login and logout with time in between)

    Just a heads up. Not sure if anyone else has the same issue or it was isolated.

    As far as the other issue I will email. Thanks.
     
  9. SuperBrander

    SuperBrander Top Member VIP

    Posts:
    2,211
    Likes Received:
    2,493
    @Joe Styler Lately, every time I accept a domain push at Godaddy, I get blank contact details. After filling them with my details, apparently an email is being sent to the previous owner who needs to approve the contact details change before the push happens. This complicates transfers. Is this a bug or is this intentional? I'm not sure why the system doesn't automatically grab my contact details to eliminate this extra step that's required by the previous owner. I'd appreciate your input regarding this matter. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  10. Joe Styler

    Joe Styler Aftermarket Product Manager GoDaddy Staff Afternic Staff PRO VIP

    Posts:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    3,729
    It is for several reasons. The most important one is the WHOIS. The WHOIS has a bunch of rules that our account level information field does not, and that is on purpose. So character limitation is one, some special characters are not allowed, formatting, etc. So your address may be fine to mail something to you at but not work for the WHOIS. Auto filling the info for the change will break the process because we have no valid info for the new WHOIS record on the change. When we force you to enter the new info for the change we can in real time tell you if that info is valid or not. This is working better than the previous method we had where a lot of changes could fail and people would get frustrated not knowing why.

    Another reason is the feature we added sometime last year allowing people to login using Facebook account credentials and more recently Amazon. This is working out great for some things but when there is a change proposed we run into the same WHOIS issue but from another angle. If I create an account with Facebook for instance, we get your name and email address from Facebook but not your physical address. This means we can't populate the WHOIS because the WHIOS needs an address filled in. Forcing people to put all this data in at the time of the change allows it to work rather than fail for no WHOIS info.

    Another reason is people have complained that auto populating their account info on the WHOIS is not something they want. I may have my home address on my account for billing reasons etc, but when I buy a domain and not privacy then maybe I want to use my business address or a PO Box or something so that people do not call my home phone number or show up at my house because I bought a domain they let expire.

    There are various reasons, from the top of my head all relate in some way to the WHOIS.
     
  11. wwwweb

    wwwweb Top Member VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    9,763
    Likes Received:
    8,602
    The push system is currently a Cluster F#$K, pardon my language but decade based domain users can't get it right, how to expect Joe First Time User?

    If you receive like 5 domains with a whois push, you have to manually input 5 seperate who is inputs, you can't batch it into a bulk update. Then it goes to the change of whois approve email sequence to the other side, which usually errors out, and it has to start all over again.

    This is the worst whois push transfer system of any of the top 10 registers out there today. What is with godaddy locking down transfers for another 60 days with every push, other registers allow a bypass with a checkbox for this?

    Godaddy needs to market research with people who actively use the system, not guys who hang outside 7-11.

    I know these comments may seem harsh, but when people waste an hour of there day trying to get a transfer right, or even to go thru, that is a lost opportunity cost taken away from family, and other things. Across the board with the amount of users they have, this is a lot of wasted time for a lot of people, so they should really focus on getting this system seamless, and stop holding domains hostage with another 60 day reset.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  12. SuperBrander

    SuperBrander Top Member VIP

    Posts:
    2,211
    Likes Received:
    2,493
    @Joe Styler Thanks. I understand what you're saying but still- pushes in all other big registrars I can think of are simpler and more intuitive. When buying a domain- this extra step where I'm depended on the seller to authorize a contact details change can mean a lot of hassle. I sometimes wait for days just for the push to happen and finally when it comes- now there's an extra step where I have to be depended on the seller again. As @wwwweb mentioned- the transfer lock is also an issue. I just got a push of a domain and even got the message about the seller opting out of the 60 day lock. Still... the domain is now under a 60 day lock. If there's an option to opt out and I get a message that the seller opted out- then how come the domain is still under lock? It just doesn't make sense. Either way, thanks for the consideration. I hope you guys can figure out a way to make the process smoother.
     
  13. Joe Styler

    Joe Styler Aftermarket Product Manager GoDaddy Staff Afternic Staff PRO VIP

    Posts:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    3,729
    I have been providing feedback to help make the process smoother. It can still use some work as you say. I know if the lock was applied incorrectly they can remove it. If you email [email protected] with the email showing the lock was not opted into they should be able to fix it for you.
     
  14. Joe Styler

    Joe Styler Aftermarket Product Manager GoDaddy Staff Afternic Staff PRO VIP

    Posts:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    3,729
    Thanks for the feedback on it. I didn't know you had to do a separate one for each domain. I've been out of the office and am just catching back up. I will follow up on that.
     
  15. Joe Styler

    Joe Styler Aftermarket Product Manager GoDaddy Staff Afternic Staff PRO VIP

    Posts:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    3,729
    There are tickets in on both of these bugs already and the team who follows up on them for the customers is watching them. Which means the developers know and are going to address the multiple inputs for the same whois info and the 60 day lock issues.
     
  16. wwwulff

    wwwulff Top Member VIP

    Posts:
    1,757
    Likes Received:
    4,852
    I have one pending for 2 days now for a simple push - A couple of weeks ago it took 5 days to push a name I bought, so after that I chose to tranfer the next buy from Godaddy to Namesilo and then I had the name in my NameSilo account after half an hour, so unless GD fix this, then push no longer makes any sense as transfer is faster.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2019
  17. richtrading

    richtrading Established Member

    Posts:
    181
    Likes Received:
    41
    Workaround, pay for privacy, and then you can update whois without the wait.
    Or workaround 2, push to a temporary GoDaddy account that has some generic address and email address that won't cause errors because user put a ; @ , etc in their name or address, leave out all special characters, only ASCII
     
  18. NYJimbo

    NYJimbo Domain Re-Animator Gold Account VIP

    Posts:
    2,560
    Likes Received:
    4,423
    I found that any .org on Netsol that I try to make FT on Afternic does not get the confirmation email. I get it for .coms but not .orgs. This is pretty recent, not sure where the fault is.
     
  19. davidc1

    davidc1 Established Member ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    415
    Likes Received:
    258
    For .com on netsol i dont have this problem.

    this process is pure bulsh*t, a TXT record would be nice...

    I sell domains on afternic everyday, but i'm sure i lose a lot as many are not listed with fast transfer. I also lose my time communicating auth codes, confirming transfers...
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2019
  20. Joe Styler

    Joe Styler Aftermarket Product Manager GoDaddy Staff Afternic Staff PRO VIP

    Posts:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    3,729
    can you email [email protected] with some examples so they can look into it for you please?
     
  21. Anna_M

    Anna_M Established Member

    Posts:
    93
    Likes Received:
    77
    And yet one more problem with Afternic.

    The first one was many of my names showing as "Sorry not match found" for MONTHS now.

    The domains only show at the bottom of the page. If one cares to look under "Nothing found' screen.

    Support's copy paste has been "this is a known issue, our developers are working on it'.

    And now - "Sorry, no match found" has been joined by not showing the domain AT ALL :)

    Screen attached.

    Oh yes, and the support says no worry, it still shows on GoDaddy :)

    Scared what's coming next :-D
     

    Attached Files:

  22. Don Gondon

    Don Gondon Established Member

    Posts:
    145
    Likes Received:
    172
    I have read a Domaingang article about the cannabis.cafe domain and went to Afternic to take a look at it. By typing only "cannabis" without specifying the extension, I was able to see only 20 matching domains total and no option to continue the list. I think there used to be a "load more" button, but now there is nothing, neither in Chrome nor in Firefox. I believe we should hypothetically be able to see all domains matching the query, not just random 20.

    [​IMG]
     
  23. MasterOfMyDomains

    MasterOfMyDomains Top Member VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    4,356
    Likes Received:
    4,326
    Same results here. Imagine the end abuser who goes to afternic and types in cannabis.
    First thing to pop up is Cannabis.space for 10 million. Not a .com to be found
    cbd search shows same type of non .com results
    Also noticed cannabis/cafe is using ns3 and ns4 nameservers and no contact form on the lander. No godaddy branding. Just smiling guy and his pyramid of strength
    Didn't know that was possible Joe
    Using bostonfall.com as an example, I see the standard lander for those ns
     
  24. richtrading

    richtrading Established Member

    Posts:
    181
    Likes Received:
    41
    Joe, could something be done about the daily 2hr lander outage please.
    It shows "maybe for sale" each day. Oddly, it manages to show an afternic guy with a phone number, but not the contact form! why not just show the contact form all the time? Please confirm.
    Thanks
     
  25. Don Gondon

    Don Gondon Established Member

    Posts:
    145
    Likes Received:
    172
    For me, this happens if the domain is "in review", which is quite usual after any price change for expensive domains. You might want to check your domain status if you see that Afternic guy on your landing page.
     

Want to reply or ask your own question?

It only takes a minute to sign up – and it's free!
NameWorth
  1. NamePros uses cookies and similar technologies. By using this site, you are agreeing to our privacy policy, terms, and use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...