NameSilo

BODIS

Located in Domain Parking Reviews started by matt_bodis, Jun 23, 2008.

Replies:
5,657
Views:
507,605

  1. alcy

    alcy Top Contributor VIP

    Posts:
    16,577
    Likes Received:
    26,399
    ok ty..but it was totally more efficient with one click tabs on top...seriously
     
    The views expressed on this page by users and staff are their own, not those of NamePros.
  2. alcy

    alcy Top Contributor VIP

    Posts:
    16,577
    Likes Received:
    26,399
    that one wsnt my idea..but i think its better old way. ty
     
  3. matt_bodis

    matt_bodis Bodis.com Bodis Staff PRO ICA Member VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    3,119
    Likes Received:
    793
    We're going to introduce size adjustment so you can set it in Account Settings.

    Personally, I'd like it extra small. Even smaller than it was. I can see why you and others want it at this size or larger though. Matter of preference but I think this is a good default now.
     
  4. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,231
    Likes Received:
    8,348
    For 40+ year eyes font size is not equally acceptable as for 20-30...
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2020
  5. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,231
    Likes Received:
    8,348
    Check it on 23" screen in 1920x1080 at 96 dpi... to better understand me.
     
  6. matt_bodis

    matt_bodis Bodis.com Bodis Staff PRO ICA Member VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    3,119
    Likes Received:
    793
    @Jurgen Wolf any way you can perhaps send a screenshot or something to me? Curious to see how that looks
     
  7. AGAME

    AGAME optimalnames.com Gold Account VIP

    Posts:
    2,187
    Likes Received:
    3,587
    I'd like to not lose the 10 rows per page setting every time I hit refresh. :) Also............ any time I hit refresh the reports screen that I had configured defaults back to "All Time" and 25 rows per page. I have to scroll back to the bottom and choose 10 rows and reset the calendar back to whatever it was (current month, last 7 days, custom, etc) but then its all wiped out when I hit refresh again. :) Small annoyance but definitely annoying. :) (like the over use of smileys) :) Thanks!
     
  8. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,231
    Likes Received:
    8,348
    This must be fixed definitely.

    + don't popup the results during typing into searchbox... very annoying...
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2020
  9. AGAME

    AGAME optimalnames.com Gold Account VIP

    Posts:
    2,187
    Likes Received:
    3,587
    Trying to export from the manage domain's screen is clocking away for over 5 minutes now. Its not happening.
     
  10. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,231
    Likes Received:
    8,348
    Yes, Export doesn't work... I just checked...
    And in Developer console Chromium shows JavaScript error.
     
  11. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,231
    Likes Received:
    8,348
    Try to minimize JS code as much as possible...
    All slowness exactly from JS.
     
  12. TroyBodis

    TroyBodis Established Member Bodis Staff

    Posts:
    407
    Likes Received:
    332
    Hello @AGAME,

    The export function seems to be returning a server error. I'll notify one of our developers immediately. We should have this issue resolved shortly.

    Thank you for bringing this to our attention.


    Hi @Jurgen Wolf,

    I believe that the bulk search field is due to be reimplemented later today.

    Thanks.

     
  13. alcy

    alcy Top Contributor VIP

    Posts:
    16,577
    Likes Received:
    26,399
    @matt_bodis

    i think u want to know that since u readded checkbox to stay logged in, not only do i need to relog few times a day... but basically more often than before, without this checkbox. plz fix when u have moment.. this worked fine before update to remain logged in. ty
     
  14. AGAME

    AGAME optimalnames.com Gold Account VIP

    Posts:
    2,187
    Likes Received:
    3,587
    I agree, I like remaining logged in for long periods, myself. I never log in from a public PC or even from my cell phone. 99% of the time its my desktop, the other 1% my cellphone and 0% public. It would be great to just hit refresh and not have to log back in. It seems to me it was like that. I think I had to log in once every 30 days which is fine by me.
     
  15. TroyBodis

    TroyBodis Established Member Bodis Staff

    Posts:
    407
    Likes Received:
    332
    Hello @alcy, @AGAME,

    Thank you for notifying us. It does appear as though login session are still limited to 2 hours. But this issue will be resolved very soon.

    Also, the ability to bulk search domain lists has now been reinstated. Simply paste the domain list into the search field and they will automatically be added to a filter with bulk search conditions already preconfigured.

    Thanks.


     
  16. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,231
    Likes Received:
    8,348
    And even when I switch it to CURRENT MONTH - Visits column is not updated properly... many domains remain with alltime numbers.
     
  17. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,231
    Likes Received:
    8,348
    And if possible - please add into Account settings the Dashboard option: Legacy/NEW
    I don't like this new dashboard at all.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2020
  18. alcy

    alcy Top Contributor VIP

    Posts:
    16,577
    Likes Received:
    26,399
    @matt_bodis

    pasting does not work into search bar

    stilled being logged out

    ty
     
  19. TroyBodis

    TroyBodis Established Member Bodis Staff

    Posts:
    407
    Likes Received:
    332
    Hello @alcy,

    The latest update has addressed this pasting error.

    Also as previously requested, columns are now sorted from highest to lowest (descending) with a single click, in both Manage Domains and Reporting.

    Thank you for your patience.


     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2020
  20. alcy

    alcy Top Contributor VIP

    Posts:
    16,577
    Likes Received:
    26,399
    thanks, for the quick fixes!!!! has the logout issue been fixeD? ty.
     
  21. TroyBodis

    TroyBodis Established Member Bodis Staff

    Posts:
    407
    Likes Received:
    332
    Hi @alcy,

    You're very welcome. And yes, this was included in the same release/update.

    Thank you.

     
  22. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,231
    Likes Received:
    8,348
    No changes...
    It still popups during type-in... please revert it to OLD behaviour - without any "search suggestions"...
    Or add this option into Account settings: ON/OFF
     
  23. TroyBodis

    TroyBodis Established Member Bodis Staff

    Posts:
    407
    Likes Received:
    332
    Hello @Jurgen Wolf,

    This option shouldn't be too difficult for us to implement. We will look into it shortly.

    Thank you for your suggestion.

     
  24. alcy

    alcy Top Contributor VIP

    Posts:
    16,577
    Likes Received:
    26,399
    sorry but am i doing something wronhg.. when I paste a list of domains into search bar (one per line) it does nothing and shows nothing.

    is the bulk list option still not fixed or i have to click somewhere to use bulk paste? cause I am pasting my list literally where it says to paste it.. on that input line.

    ps. I too would vote to complete remove or allow on off setting for that suggestion window with all names that pops up... its extrememly confusing and annoying.. especially wth people with many names... not to mention it slows things down etc... truly, overall, despite your good intentions the new interface is nowhere near as fast efficient and friendly as the previous one. imo. ty.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2020
  25. alcy

    alcy Top Contributor VIP

    Posts:
    16,577
    Likes Received:
    26,399
    hmm.. is this some kind of a bug.. i don't remember it being this way before last updaste..

    when I go to view any of my domains stats.. then click country... then sort by highest# visits..
    the name of that highest country is basically always UNKNOWN... .this can't be normal right?


    also @matt_bodis
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2020

Want to reply or ask your own question?

It only takes a minute to sign up – and it's free!
  1. NamePros uses cookies and similar technologies. By using this site, you are agreeing to our privacy policy, terms, and use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...