NameSilo

What to do for fast DNS update?

Located in Reviews started by topdom, Jan 19, 2020.

Replies:
26
Views:
710

?

What do you see

  1. A normal for sale landing page

    1 vote(s)
    100.0%
  2. Blank page (not resolving)

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. Error page under another domain

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
Total: 1 vote(s)
  1. topdom

    topdom Established Member

    Posts:
    721
    Likes Received:
    503
    (poll above, couldn't post live link)

    tinyurl .com / cdnsupp

    I clear cache, but I still see the same thing for a long time, blank or error page.
    Hoping my isp is very bad. An online screenshot site saw the same error page, but
    not for a long time.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
    The views expressed on this page by users and staff are their own, not those of NamePros.
  2. NameDeck

    NameDeck SaveDotOrg.org VIP

    Posts:
    3,459
    Likes Received:
    2,259
  3. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,235
    Likes Received:
    8,351
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
  4. topdom

    topdom Established Member

    Posts:
    721
    Likes Received:
    503
    Thanks. It failed every time, because of captcha. I type it correctly, but not accepted..

    It would be great if there is a free online service (such as a web site submission service used for crawling purposes) which would trick all dns systems in the world into updating themselves when resolving a given domain.
     
  5. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,235
    Likes Received:
    8,351
    I use it regularly...
    No any problems with captcha.
     
  6. topdom

    topdom Established Member

    Posts:
    721
    Likes Received:
    503
    How?

    I also want other people's cache to be flushed.
    (other people=endusers invited to the landing page. )
     
  7. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,235
    Likes Received:
    8,351
    Via command line or restart your computer...
     
  8. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,235
    Likes Received:
    8,351
    And this "flush" has no any effect on your ISP cache... so use OpenDNS...
     
  9. topdom

    topdom Established Member

    Posts:
    721
    Likes Received:
    503
    "Flushed dns" with this command:

    sudo /etc/init.d/nscd restart

    and also this one:

    sudo /etc/init.d/networking restart

    (on linux), no change so far.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
  10. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,235
    Likes Received:
    8,351
    Because it is cached on your ISP DNS servers... So local flush is useless.
    Switch to OpenDNS your device and then flush/refresh via link above...
     
  11. NameDeck

    NameDeck SaveDotOrg.org VIP

    Posts:
    3,459
    Likes Received:
    2,259
    What Jurgen said basically.

    You cannot control the DNS of others so you'll have to wait a bit for it to propagate globally for everyone.
     
  12. novasyd

    novasyd Established Member

    Posts:
    816
    Likes Received:
    152
  13. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,235
    Likes Received:
    8,351
    OpenDNS has 90M users globally...
    So when your refresh there - all other OpenDNS users will see your DNS settings instantly...
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
  14. topdom

    topdom Established Member

    Posts:
    721
    Likes Received:
    503
    Wow, opendns worked,.. but only on Chromium. on Firefox still there is a blank page.

    (And shamefully, I had to use a proxy, otherwise there is captcha problem as said above.)
     
  15. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,235
    Likes Received:
    8,351
    It means that Firefox has DNS cache as well...
    The best solution - restart your computer...
     
  16. topdom

    topdom Established Member

    Posts:
    721
    Likes Received:
    503

    What are these IP numbers for? Am I supposed to use them anywhere?
     
  17. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,235
    Likes Received:
    8,351
    IPs of DNS1 and DNS2 servers...
    They must be set in your Internet connection settings... or on your router...
     
  18. NameDeck

    NameDeck SaveDotOrg.org VIP

    Posts:
    3,459
    Likes Received:
    2,259
    check your dns resolvers:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf

    this should list 2 or more nameservers. change those ips to the ones provided by Jurgen.
     
  19. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,235
    Likes Received:
    8,351
    Probably, he has NetworkManager on his machine...
    Open it... and Edit your Internet connection settings there...
     
  20. topdom

    topdom Established Member

    Posts:
    721
    Likes Received:
    503
    Interesting, so can I hide my IP in this way (and from who)? I was wondering how one could use
    such IPs to "change IP". For example Paypal blocked my account because of IP, and I can't use proxies based on web sites because they would steal my pw's, even if they worked. Hiding IP would be good in outbounding as well (when done using their form-mail on their websites).

    I just type the web site address for which I'm trying to make dns work correctly. There is no place to add IPs.
    You say, on the browser. Is such a change supposed to be permanent? I use direct connection to internet, so my IP becomes visible to sites I visit. Would they then see opendns IP? Is there any security risk in this (do I need to trust opendns)?

    Too many questions, because I'm too naive. Any answers would be greatly appreciated in advance.
     
  21. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,235
    Likes Received:
    8,351
    No, those IPs have no any relations to your IP... Here only VPN or Proxy helps.
    They serve as DNS servers instead of your ISP DNS servers.
     
  22. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,235
    Likes Received:
    8,351
    What is your Linux distro?
    Almost all are supplied with NetworkManager by default...
    So just open NM, select your default Internet profile... switch to tab with DNS settings... and enter those IPs and save...
    And restart your computer.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
  23. Jurgen Wolf

    Jurgen Wolf Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    10,235
    Likes Received:
    8,351
    And if you are connected via router - you may ignore NetworkManager.
    Open your router settings, find DNS tab - and set OpenDNS IPs there.
     
  24. TCK

    TCK NameOptions.com VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    1,680
    Likes Received:
    772
    You will need to do this via Terminal (i.e. command line). Additionally empty all history on your browser(s).
     
  25. Pay.My.id

    Pay.My.id Established Member

    Posts:
    312
    Likes Received:
    121
    Try to check on another browser , restart your modem / conection device, its usually depends on how long TTL (time to live) on DNS configuration
     

Want to reply or ask your own question?

It only takes a minute to sign up – and it's free!
Topics / Tags:
NameWorth
  1. NamePros uses cookies and similar technologies. By using this site, you are agreeing to our privacy policy, terms, and use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...