NameSilo

Death of Go Daddy's Bulk Search Tool?

Located in Domain Registrar Reviews, started by Keith DeBoer, Jan 2, 2016

Replies:
101
Views:
8,187

  1. Keith DeBoer

    Keith DeBoer BrandableInsider.com PRO VIP ICA Member

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    5,461
    I don't know about you but I use GD's bulk search feature several times a day for the past two years. I considered it to be a valuable tool for finding a few flakes of domain gold amid the chaos of stream bed junk. But now it returns a significant number of false positive search results in the form of Premium Domain listings making the tool a big waste of my time.

    Here's how it goes........ I copy paste 100 names from my Excel spreadsheet to the GD bulk domain search box. I click 'search' and the tool lists the names that are available for hand reg.
    bandicam 2016-01-02 14-46-05-361.jpg
    I click Proceed To Checkout. I am then redirected to this generic search page:

    bandicam 2016-01-02 14-44-59-920.jpg


    What???

    When I search for one of the domains individually I discover that the domain(s) is for sale via Premium listing.

    bandicam 2016-01-02 14-48-33-896.jpg

    But again when I click Proceed To Checkout --so I can at least see the price-- I am redirected to the generic search page.

    bandicam 2016-01-02 14-44-59-920.jpg

    When I first encountered this problem 2 weeks ago I thought it would get fixed in a day or two. But every day it's the same issue.

    This glitch curtails hand regging AND the potential purchase of domains listed in Premium.

    This run around needs to be fixed but just as important, there needs to be a way for domainers to be able to opt out of having Premium Domain listings included in their bulk search results when they are looking for domains to hand reg.

    Anyone else having this problem?

    @Joe Styler, would you like to comment on this?
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2016
    The views expressed on this page by users and staff are their own, not those of NamePros.
  2. Galleshem

    Galleshem Established Member

    Posts:
    627
    Likes Received:
    395
    That's not something new, at least it's not for me. I never used GD's bulk checker because of this.
     
  3. Shams

    Shams Will update soon VIP

    Posts:
    1,757
    Likes Received:
    715
    I think they have some kind of issue.I try to search domains in bulk and received error. Invalid domain names. The extension was not .com but the same extension i searched before many times.
     
  4. Abdullah Abdullah

    Abdullah Abdullah Top Contributor VIP

    Posts:
    3,389
    Likes Received:
    4,296
    I used that tool a couple of months in the last two months and that was what was happening to me. I then came back using the best one I always use which is Namesilo's.
     
  5. JimJammy

    JimJammy Established Member ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    728
    Likes Received:
    2,170
    I switched to Dynadot bulk checker a while ago as I found you could only search for around 200 names in GoDaddy, even though it said 500!

    https://www.dynadot.com/domain/bulk-search.html

    You can register them where you like obviously once you know they are available.
     
  6. Galleshem

    Galleshem Established Member

    Posts:
    627
    Likes Received:
    395
    The best is Namebright's one, it works with up to 5K domains, it's relatively fast and you can download the list. Namesilo's one is good if you want to check up to 500 names.
     
  7. Abdullah Abdullah

    Abdullah Abdullah Top Contributor VIP

    Posts:
    3,389
    Likes Received:
    4,296
    Namebright? Nwver used them but thanks for mentioning. Checking 5 K is good
     
  8. RU

    RU I'm out of domaining. ~Russel VIP

    Posts:
    5,723
    Likes Received:
    3,218
  9. Galleshem

    Galleshem Established Member

    Posts:
    627
    Likes Received:
    395
    Yeah I use it for some months already and that's really the best one imo.

    https://namebright.com/BulkSearch.aspx
     
  10. Kassey Lee

    Kassey Lee China Domains VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    2,045
    Likes Received:
    5,956
    I had the same issue few days ago when I tried to catch several drops and GD indicated all of them were available but would not proceed to checkout and then brought me back to the first page as if nothing happened. I finally gave up when I checked whois and found out they were all registered.
     
  11. nomen

    nomen Top Contributor VIP

    Posts:
    1,892
    Likes Received:
    3,458
    Still using it and not experiencing any problems. The only thing that has changed for me is that when I run a bulk check it nowadays includes premiums as available as well. However, when I copy the list, those are indicated as lower-case whereas reg fees are upper-case.
     
  12. Keith DeBoer

    Keith DeBoer BrandableInsider.com PRO VIP ICA Member

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    5,461
    What do you mean, when you copy the list? Do you mean cut and paste into a Word doc or something?
     
  13. nomen

    nomen Top Contributor VIP

    Posts:
    1,892
    Likes Received:
    3,458
    Your first screenshot, 'Copy All'.
     
  14. Keith DeBoer

    Keith DeBoer BrandableInsider.com PRO VIP ICA Member

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    5,461
    Good to know! Thanks!
     
  15. Joe Styler

    Joe Styler Aftermarket Product Manager GoDaddy Staff Afternic Staff PRO VIP

    Posts:
    2,265
    Likes Received:
    4,669
    This is the first I heard of it, but it does correspond to about the time we added in some other tlds for bulk check recently in response to some other customer feedback we heard. It could be related to that or something else we did to help streamline it. I know we are working on making the tool better and over the course of this year it should be more useful than it is now so if you have any other suggestions please let me know. It is because of another forum request that we added in additional tlds to be searched in the bulk check, so I will take this premium lookup question and any others to the developers and see what we can do to the tool to make it more useful for bulk users.
     
  16. Keith DeBoer

    Keith DeBoer BrandableInsider.com PRO VIP ICA Member

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    5,461
  17. xdomainer

    xdomainer Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    640
    I've moved away from the bulk checker on GD. Have experienced glitchy behavior recently plus 90% of the page that loads after putting your domains in is everything other then the list results - taking up bandwidth to load well, not the list results.

    I'm using a combination of Namebright, Namecheap, and Dynadot. Thinking of moving to a paid service also like domaintools or estibot. At this point I don't know which paid services can be counted on for reliability and speed though.
     
  18. Keith DeBoer

    Keith DeBoer BrandableInsider.com PRO VIP ICA Member

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    5,461
    There are a lot of good things about GoDaddy but there are a few things that are not user friendly. The main one is the thing you just mentioned. Not just on the bulk search page but everywhere. When I'm in my account sorting, searching, editing or transferring some of my 1000+ domains, more than 50% of the work space is taken up by useless graphics and worse yet........ blank space.
    bandicam 2016-01-04 11-35-49-074.jpg
     
  19. xdomainer

    xdomainer Top Contributor VIP ★★★★★★★★★★

    Posts:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    640
    Yes this is so LOL it kills me. Yes GD has positives but right there in your screenshot - couldn't you just remove the heading "Domains" and all that white space above the list? It's not like there aren't other clues on the page telling me I'm looking at a list of my domains - like the list itself. And the green banner with menu headings disproportionaly small. Literally like 96% of that banner is just green empty space.
     
  20. Fliper

    Fliper Established Member

    Posts:
    95
    Likes Received:
    74
    Godaddy keep this feature as long as it helps domainers get more exposure. We can bulk search elsewhere, no big issue.
     
  21. mehreenshaikh

    mehreenshaikh Established Member

    Posts:
    20
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hello Dear

    - The main thing that has changed for me is that when I run a mass check it these days incorporates premiums as accessible also. Nonetheless, when I duplicate the rundown, those are shown as lower-case though reg charges are capitalized.
    - I had the same issue couple of days prior when I attempted to catch a few drops and GD demonstrated every one of them were accessible yet would not continue to checkout and after that took me back to the first page as though nothing happened.Still utilizing it and not encountering any issues.
    - I at long last surrendered when I looked at whois and discovered they were all enlisted. The main thing that has changed for me is that when I run a mass check it these days incorporates premiums as accessible too.
     
  22. Brandworthy

    Brandworthy Established Member

    Posts:
    638
    Likes Received:
    1,220
    Bulk Transfer text area is also now gone. You have to enter one domain at a time. You can still perform a bulk transfer, but no option to enter more than a single domain. Quite poor QA going on if they aren't catching these issues at code release.
     
  23. Keith DeBoer

    Keith DeBoer BrandableInsider.com PRO VIP ICA Member

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    5,461
    More problems with Bulk Search the past few days. If I add more than a dozen names to Bulk Search I consistently get a new page and this error message:

    We apologize for this inconvenience, but an error has been detected.

    @Joe Styler ?
     
  24. Keith DeBoer

    Keith DeBoer BrandableInsider.com PRO VIP ICA Member

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    5,461
    Still the same situation for transfers as of yesterday.
     
  25. Keith DeBoer

    Keith DeBoer BrandableInsider.com PRO VIP ICA Member

    Posts:
    2,520
    Likes Received:
    5,461
    This is one of my big, big issues with the GD back end for domainers. I have to managed a thousand names in a tiny little space. I can only view a few names at a time. Very, very, inefficient use of desktop space and it's that way, unfortunately, throughout most of the pages on the platform: Clutter and then big empty space for useless headings.
     

Want to reply or ask your own question?

It only takes a minute to sign up – and it's free!
NameWorth
  1. NamePros uses cookies and similar technologies. By using this site, you are agreeing to our privacy policy, terms, and use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...